Prime Minister's Business Advisory Council

Privacy Policy

00

The Business Advisory Council (”we”, “us”, “our”) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

The Business Advisory Council recognises the importance of safeguarding personal information. This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

The collection of your personal information is essential to list the companies that have signed up to the Aotearoa NZ Skills Pledge. This information may be confidential, so we think it is important you know how we treat this information. Please read this Privacy Policy, to understand how we collect, store, use and disclose individuals’ personal information.

What information does The Business Advisory Council collect?

We are committed to our obligations under the Act relating to collecting personal information. In order to provide our Services, it is essential we collect and process some personal information.

The information we collect can include:

  • Information you provide when you sign a business up to the Aotearoa NZ Skills Pledge via the online form.    
  • Details of your visits to our websites including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, and the resources you access.

Website Security

Encryption protection is managed with an SSL (Secure Socket Layer) certificate, industry standard 128bit encryption software.

IP Addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing patterns and actions, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

Websites use cookies to improve and personalise your user experience. Cookies are small text files, which are placed on your computer when you access a website or application. They are a common feature used by many websites and other applications. Cookies do not have the capability to perform actions by themselves. They can be used for tracking, authentication, marketing and managing user information. Most browser technology will allow you to prevent your browser or device to not accept cookies. This may result in certain functions of the website being diminished.

How does The Business Advisory Council use your information?

We may use your information:

  • To identify your business as a business taking part in the Aotearoa NZ Skills Pledge
  • To contact you in the future in regards to support and information on the Aotearoa NZ Skills Pledge and other business recommendations from the report
  • To verify your identity;
  • To communicate with you;
  • To ensure the secure and proper operation of our websites;
  • For internal research purposes;
  • For any other use you authorise;
  • In any other way set out in this Privacy Policy.

Sharing your information

We use and disclose your personal information for the purposes we collected it.

We may use and disclose your personal information for a secondary purpose only if the secondary purpose is directly related to the purpose of collection.

When necessary and in connection with the purposes listed above, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • Information technology providers, including hardware and software vendors and consultants such as programmers, for the development or delivery of our Services only.
  • Customer research organisations, solely for the purpose of service improvements, however, not for direct marketing purposes.
  • Sharing Aotearoa NZ Skills Pledge signup companies with government officials.

Access

You are entitled to obtain confirmation from us that we hold personal information about you and can request access to the personal information by contacting us. In some circumstances, we are able to deny your request for access to personal information. If we deny your request, we will tell you why.

Correction

If you believe the information we hold about you is incorrect, you may ask for it to be corrected. If we decline to correct the information, you may request a statement is attached to the information that a correction was sought but not made.

Personal Information Storage

We will endeavour to store personal information on secure servers and encrypt any passwords and transactions details you provide to us. We will use every security precaution reasonably available to us to maintain the security of your personal information. However, there are risks inherent in transmitting and storing data online. As such, we cannot guarantee data sent or stored electronically will be secure, and any information provided to us is at your own risk.

We will endeavour to contact you if any security breaches compromise the security of your personal information.

General

Third parties and external links may appear on our website. They are not governed by this Privacy Policy and we are not responsible for them. You should check the privacy policies of the relevant third party.

This Privacy Policy is governed by New Zealand law and the New Zealand courts have jurisdiction.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Changes in legislation, industry codes, the business environment, or the addition of new products and services to this site may result in changes to this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to look at this Privacy Policy on a regular basis to stay informed of any changes. By continuing to use our Services or provide information to us, you agree to any changes made to this Privacy Policy.